Motor Vehicle Accidents – All About Lawsuit Funding
[…] The following article discusses the Florida statutes and case decisions governing the operation of mopeds and motorized bicycles without a valid driver’s license. Contrary to the beliefs of many, these types of vehicles almost always require a valid driver’s license to be lawfully operated on a Florida public street or highway.
Background: The Requirement of a Driver’s License for a “Motor Vehicle”
The statutory provisions governing driver’s licenses in Florida are contained in Chapter 322. Under Section 322.03, “a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver’s license…” Under 322.34, a person who drives a motor vehicle upon a highway while his or her driver’s license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, commits either a moving violation or a criminal traffic offense, depending on whether the person knew of their suspended or revoked status.