Motor Vehicle Accidents – All About Lawsuit Funding
[…] What is a “Motor Vehicle” for Purposes of Chapter 322, Florida Statutes?
The definition of “motor vehicle” for offenses committed under Chapter 322 is contained in Section 322.01(27), Florida Statutes. It provides as follows:
“[A]ny self-propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and motorized bicycles as defined in [Section] 316.003.”
Although the statute refers to Section 316.003 as the definition of “motorized bicycle,” in actuality Section 316.003 merely defines the term “bicycle” and contains within that definition a description of “motorized bicycle.”