Motor Vehicle Accidents – All About Lawsuit Funding
[…] Although the statute refers to Section 316.003 as the definition of “motorized bicycle,” in actuality Section 316.003 merely defines the term “bicycle” and contains within that definition a description of “motorized bicycle.” However, Florida courts have universally interpreted this description as the operative definition of “motorized bicycle” for purposes of the licensing requirements of Chapter 322. Section 316.003(2) provides as follows:
“[E]very vehicle propelled solely by human power, and every motorized bicycle propelled by a combination of human power and an electric helper motor capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed of not more than 20 miles per hour on level ground… having two tandem wheels, and including any device generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels.”
Thus, unless the vehicle in question is propelled by a combination of human power and an electric helper motor, and unless that vehicle travels at speeds not in excess of twenty miles per hour on level ground, the vehicle does not qualify as a “motorized bicycle.”